2008 LCFF

2008 Venues

Libertyville Civic Center
135 W. Church St.
Libertyville, IL 60048

College Of Lake County
19351 W. Washington St.
Grayslake, IL 60030

College Of Lake County
Waukegan Campus
33 N. Genesse St.
Waukegan, IL 60085

Landmark Renaissance Cinema
1850 2nd St.
Highland Park, IL 60035

In 2008 we showed 28 selected features and 95 short films. Additionally, our closing night film was Grace is Gone by James C. Strouse, starring John Cusack.

2008 Selected Films

2008 Selected Films

Special Presentation:

Grace Is Gone (d. James C. Strouse)

Opening Night

Nosferatu (1922) (d. F.W. Murnau) (with score by Del Rey & The Sun Kings)

Narrative Features:

A Thousand Miles (d. Mary Allison Wilmarth)
Bad For Business (d. Jeff P. Rodia)
The Chemistry Of Dating (d. Matt Olson)
L'estate d'Inverno (The Summer In Winter) (d. Davide Sibaldi)
Greetings From The Shore (d. Greg Chwechak)
The Half Life Of Mason Lake (d. Tim Lotesto)
Last Stop For Paul (d. Neil Mandt)
One Night With You (d. Joe D'Augustine)
Road To Victory (d. Mike Reilly)
Shut-Eye (d. John Covert)
El Violin (d. Francisco Vargas)
White Out (d. Dave Grelck)
Statysci (Extras) (d. Michal Kwiecinski)
Wristcutters: A Love Story (d. Goran Dukic)

Documentary Features:

An Alternative To Slitting Your Wrist (d. Owen Lowery)
Beyond The Call (d. Adrian Belic)
Break Up, Date (d. Collin Souter)
Deportee (d. Daniel Kolen)
FEMA City (d. Jamin H. Griffiths)
Golden Days (d. Chris Suchorsky)
Indestructible (d. Ben Byer)
Kamp Katrina (d. David Redmon & Ashley Sabin)
King In Chicago (d. Seth McClellan)
River Ways (d. Colin Stryker)
Shadow Of The House (d. Allie Humenuk)
A Soldier's Peace (d. Kristin & Marshall Thompson)
Urban Explorers: Into The Darkness (d. Melody Gilbert)
Weiner Takes All (d. Shane MacDougall)

Narrative Shorts:

8 Minutes To Love (d. Thom Harp)
787 Cliparts (d. Oliver Laric)
A Fish Tale (d. Charley VanPortfliet)
A Good Scratch Is Hard To Find (d. Lisa Fotedar-Miller)
A Perfect Place (d. Derrick Scocchera)
About Film Festivals (d. Jim Jacob)
Bad Brownies (d. Dano Johnson)
The Blower (d. Banks Helfrich)
Bombay Skies (d. Rita Rani)
Crushed (d. Keith Ingham)
Der Aufreisser (The Pick-Up Artist) (d. Steffan Weinert)
Die Flugbegleiterin (The Stewardess) (d. Marcin Glowacki)
The Double (d. Rani DeMuth)
Dunk (d. Patrick Bagot)
DVD (d. Ciro Altabas)
Flossing (d. Banks Helfrich)
Fortune Hunters (d. Thom Harp)
Found (d. Bill Sebastian)
Frank (d. Glynn Beard)
Gimme Twelve Steps (d. C. Scott Shuffitt)
Hit (d. Kerry Anne Mullaney)
Honey, I'm Home (d. David Branin)
How My Next Door Neighbor Discovered Life On Mars (d. Austin Andrews)
I Just Want To Eat My Sandwich (d. Julia Radochia)
Idea Men (d. Bill Sebastian)
The Image (d. Charles McGuire)
Jim & Jung (d. Matt Paulson)
Kidney Thieves (d. Toby Wilkins)
Letting Go (d. Dan Masucci)
Loom (d. Scott Kravitz)
Love: The Movie (d. Adam Bertocci)
Mail Fantasies (d. Bill Sebastian)
McLaren's Negatives (d. Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre)
Menage A Trois (d. Kimerly M. Wetherell)
The Mercury Men (d. Christopher Preksta)
Moviebonics (d. Donald Unverrich & Lance Miller)
Nintendo Office (d. Christopher Preksta)
No. 6 (d. Robin Larsen)
Now You See Me, Now You Don't (d. Attila Szasz)
Obara & The Merchants (d. Manauvaskar Kublall)
Ode To Fredo (d. Simon & Zeke Hawkins)
Partially True Tales Of High Adventure! (d. Murphy Gilson)
Pop Foul (d. Moon Molson)
The Price Of Acorn (d. Jonathan Schwartz)
Real Lemonade (d. Matt Meindl)
Regret Case Study (d. William Flegal)
The Ringmaster (d. Wenchung Lu)
Sad Sculptor (d. Matthew Scott Harris)
Sadie Turns Seven (d. Todd Tinkham)
Santa's Camels (d. Rahel Kent)
Scare Tactics (d. Mark Diestler)
Script Cops (d. Scott Rice)
Seed (d. Joe Hahn)
Small Talk (d. Karen Lindholm-Rynkiewicz)
So, A Guy Walks Into A Bar (d. Adam Rench)
Speechless (d. James Cooper)
Strides (d. Ward Bergan)
String (d. Naomi Wright)
Sunlit Shadows (d. Ben Piety)
Three-Fifty (d. Maurice Chauvet)
Untied Strangers (d. Nathan Adloff)
Untitled (d. Mike Alfini)
Victor Y La Maquina (Victor And The Machine) (d. Carlos Talamanca)
Who's On First: The Movie (d. Steve Barr & Danny Grossman)
Why We Wax (d. Kimberly M. Wetherell & Amy Axelson)

Documentary Shorts:

A Map With Gaps (d. Alice Nelson)
A Tale Of Two Cemeteries (d. Charles McGuire)
Art In The Middle (d. Liz Brandenburg & Annie Gregory)
Bassmaker (d. Brett Schwartz)
Clean Freak (d. Chris Hansen)
Covered Tracks (d. Nathan Kensinger)
The Damnwells (d. Chris Suchorsky)
Deconfliction (d. Edward Tyndall)
Fish Kill Flea (d. Brian Cassidy, Aaron Hillis & Jennifer Loeber)
Janis: A Daughter's Portrait (d. Sara Peak Convery)
Ma Rainey's Lesbian Licks (d. Robert Philipson)
Recyclergy (d. Jeremy Kaller)
Please, No Smoking (d. Mac Eldridge)
Saguaro (d. Oliver West Randall)
Skate Or Die (d. Scott Shuffitt)
We Hear Sirens (d. Alex Harder)
Weeding By Example (d. Sarah McKnight, Kathleen Ledet & Jen Suran)
Who's Ma Ma! Joe Ma Ma! (d. Sean Jourdan)

Music Videos:

Bye Bye Birmingham - "This Is Different" (d. Andrew Gonzalez)
Canasta - "Microphone Song" (d. Alex Mechlin)
The Dellamortes - "Cast Shadows In Technicolor" (d. Ken Mikals-Adachi)
DJ Baba G - "Heaven" (d. Todd McCammon)
donebestdone - "Ramierz Reimagined"
Exit Project - "Everytime" (d. Jake Jarvi)
Heathens - "Stickin' Around" (d. Ben Piety)
The Heavy - "Colleen" (d. Ross Phillips)
James Collin - "A Thousand Feet Per Second"
Something With Numbers - "Apple Of The Eye" (d. Toby Angwin)
Western States Motel - "Powerlines" (d. Rylan Strader)


2008 Cinema Obscura Room

2008 Cinema Obscura Room

Friday, February 29

6:00pm - Genghis Blues (d. Roko Belic)

8:00pm - As The Tables Turn

Saturday, March 1

10:00am - 2007 LCFF Award-Winning Shorts

Noon - The Blind Lead (d. John Covert)

2:30pm - Midlothia (d. Bill Sebastian)

5:00pm - Captain Blasto (d. Christopher Preksta)

8:00pm - Brooklyn Independent Shorts Collection 1 (curated by Joe Pacheco)

Sunday, March 2

11:00am - Johnny Berlin (d. Dominic DeJoseph)

1:00pm - Cartoons From Hell! (curated by Patrick Smith)

3:30pm  - Senator Obama Goes To Africa (d. Bob Hercules)

 


2008 Award Winners

Audience Awards

Best Documentary Feature:
A Soldier's Peace

Jury Awards

Best Feature Documentary:
Indestructible

Best Narrative Documentary:
L'estate d'Inverno

Best Documentary Short Film:
A Map With Gaps

Best Comedy Short:
Speechless

Best Cinematography:
Sunlit Shadows

Best Dramatic Short Film:
Now You See Me, Now You Don't

Best Local Short Film:
Untied Strangers

Best Student Short Film:
Pop Foul

Best Foreign Short Film:
Der Aufreißer

 

Press:

Fear And Loathing at the Lake County Film Festival: A Tale From The Competition Trenches – Microfilmmaker Magazine – 2008
Fifth-Annual Lake County Film Festival Arrives From Feb. 28 to March 3, 2008 – Hollywood Chicago – Feb 5, 2008
Local features abound in Lake County Film Festival Feb. 28-March 3; focus on indies, fewer venues – Reel Chicago – Feb 19, 2008
Fifth-Annual Lake County Film Festival Announces Jury Winners – Hollywood Chicago – March 3, 2008
2008 Lake County Film Festival Features Wide Array of Chicago Talent – Hollywood Chicago – March 5, 2008